Topic: Taking the NPTE before Graduation
Important:FSBPT Policies allow testing prior to graduation.

Summary

May be made Eligible before Graduation 21
May take NPTE before Graduation 17

Taking the NPTE before Graduation

Jurisdiction May be made eligible before graduation? May take NPTE before graduation?
Alabama Yes (Reference: AL Regulations 700-X-2-.03(2)(a)2.(i-ii)) No (Reference: AL Regulations 700-X-2-.03(2)(a)2.(i-ii))
Alaska No (Reference: Board Website FAQs) No (Reference: Board Website FAQs)
Arizona Yes (Reference: Arizona PT Regs § 32-2024B.2.(c)(i-iii))
Arkansas No (Reference: AR Board of PT Rules III.B.1.) No (Reference: AR Board of PT Rules III.B.1.)
California Yes (Reference: CA Business & Professions Code §2638. 2636(b)) Yes (Reference: CA Business & Professions Code §2638. 2636(b))
Colorado Yes (Reference: 4 CCR 732-1 204.B.1) Yes (Reference: 4 CCR 732-1 204.B.1)
Connecticut Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Please note that for purposes of examination approval, this office will accept a letter from an appropriate official (such as a Registrar, Dean or Program Director), on official university letterhead, specifying that all academic requirements for graduation have been completed and the date on which the degree will be conferred. A final, official transcript verifying completion of the degree program is required before a license will be issued.
Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Please note that for purposes of examination approval, this office will accept a letter from an appropriate official (such as a Registrar, Dean or Program Director), on official university letterhead, specifying that all academic requirements for graduation have been completed and the date on which the degree will be conferred. A final, official transcript verifying completion of the degree program is required before a license will be issued.
Delaware No (Reference: DE Admin Code Title 24.2600.7.3.1)
District of Columbia No (Reference: District of Columbia Municipal Regulations Title 17 6704) No (Reference: District of Columbia Municipal Regulations Title 17 6704)
West Virginia No (Reference: WVAC §16-1-3.1.b.) No (Reference: WVAC §16-1-3.1.b.)
Florida No (Reference: FL Statutes 486.031(3)(a))
Georgia No (Reference: RULES OF GEORGIA STATE BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY 490-2-.09(2)(d))
Hawaii No (Reference: HI Admin Rules §16-110-20) No (Reference: HI Admin Rules §16-110-20)
Idaho Yes (Reference: Board Website FAQs) Yes (Reference: Board Website FAQs)
Illinois Yes (Reference: IL Admin Code Title 68. Ch VII. Subchapter b. Section 1340.30 b)1)) Yes (Reference: IL Admin Code Title 68. Ch VII. Subchapter b. Section 1340.30 b)1))
Indiana No (Reference: 844 IAC 6-3-1(6)) No (Reference: 844 IAC 6-3-1(6))
Kansas Yes (Reference: Licensure Application)

Kansas may approve applicants for the NPTE prior to graduation if the student is in their last semester/trimester and is either currently enrolled in a Kansas program or attends an out of state program but plans on practicing in Kansas. For those in a program outside of Kansas and do not plan to practice in Kansas, the Board will not approve the applicant for testing till after graduation.
Yes (Reference: Licensure Application)

Kansas may approve applicants for the NPTE prior to graduation if the student is in their last semester/trimester and is either currently enrolled in a Kansas program or attends an out of state program but plans on practicing in Kansas. For those in a program outside of Kansas and do not plan to practice in Kansas, the Board will not approve the applicant for testing till after graduation.
Kentucky No (Reference: 201 KAR 22:020.Section 2 (1)(a)) No (Reference: 201 KAR 22:020.Section 2 (1)(a))
Louisiana Yes (Reference: LA Admin Code Title 46 part LIV §157.A) No (Reference: LA Admin Code Title 46 part LIV §157.A)
Maine Yes (Reference: ME Board Website)

Completed initial application to include: Completed Application and fee Official Transcripts or Letter of Intent to graduate which states you have met the requirements of the degree which qualifies you for the examination.
Yes (Reference: ME Board Website)

Completed initial application to include: Completed Application and fee Official Transcripts or Letter of Intent to graduate which states you have met the requirements of the degree which qualifies you for the examination.
Maryland No (Reference: Code of MD Regulations title 10 chapter 38 .02.A.(2)) No (Reference: Code of MD Regulations title 10 chapter 38 .02.A.(2))
Massachusetts No (Reference: Massachusetts General Laws. Part I, Title XVI, Chapter 112, Section 23B) No (Reference: Massachusetts General Laws. Part I, Title XVI, Chapter 112, Section 23B)
Michigan Yes (Reference: Mich. Admin. Code r. 338.7134(C))) Yes (Reference: Mich. Admin. Code r. 338.7134(C)))
Minnesota Yes (Reference: MN application for licensure) Yes (Reference: MN application for licensure)
Mississippi No (Reference: MS Regulations Title 30 Part 3103: Rule 1.1) No (Reference: MS Regulations Title 30 Part 3103: Rule 1.1)
Missouri No (Reference: MO Revised Statutes 334.530 . 1.) No (Reference: MO Revised Statutes 334.530 . 1.)
Montana No (Reference: MT Admin Rules 24.177.501(4)(b)) No (Reference: MT Admin Rules 24.177.501(4)(b))
Nebraska No (Reference: 172 NAC 137-011.01) No (Reference: 172 NAC 137-011.01)
Nevada Yes (Reference: Licensure Application)

You can sit for the NPTE prior to graduation if you are in the final semester of your physical therapy education. Please have your school send an official transcript directly to the Board office. We will not accept a letter from your school as to your status; the official transcript is required. Be sure to also request that an official transcript is to be issued to the Board once your degree is posted. You cannot be licensed without the original transcript with the degree posted.
Yes (Reference: Licensure Application)

You can sit for the NPTE prior to graduation if you are in the final semester of your physical therapy education. Please have your school send an official transcript directly to the Board office. We will not accept a letter from your school as to your status; the official transcript is required. Be sure to also request that an official transcript is to be issued to the Board once your degree is posted. You cannot be licensed without the original transcript with the degree posted.
New Hampshire Yes (Reference: NH Code of Admin Rules Phy 303.01.(c)(2))

Provide an authenticated official transcript showing the completed relevant post-secondary program together with a letter from the registrar of the post-secondary institution where it was completed indicating that a degree has not yet been awarded because the graduation ceremony has not yet taken place.
Yes (Reference: NH Code of Admin Rules Phy 303.01.(c)(2))

Provide an authenticated official transcript showing the completed relevant post-secondary program together with a letter from the registrar of the post-secondary institution where it was completed indicating that a degree has not yet been awarded because the graduation ceremony has not yet taken place.
New Jersey No (Reference: NJ Admin Code 13:39A-5.3) No (Reference: NJ Admin Code 13:39A-5.3)
New Mexico No (Reference: NMAC 16.20.2.8.B) No (Reference: NMAC 16.20.2.8.B)
New York No (Reference: Board Website)

You must have your Registrar's Office forward a completed Certification of Professional Education documenting that you have satisfactorily completed all requirements for your degree (includes date diploma or degree was awarded.
No (Reference: Board Website)

You must have your Registrar's Office forward a completed Certification of Professional Education documenting that you have satisfactorily completed all requirements for your degree (includes date diploma or degree was awarded.
North Carolina Yes (Reference: 21 NCAC 48A .0105)

If the didactic and clinical work has been completed and the degree is assured, but will not be conferred until a later date, the applicant will be considered to have been graduated.
Yes (Reference: 21 NCAC 48A .0105)

If the didactic and clinical work has been completed and the degree is assured, but will not be conferred until a later date, the applicant will be considered to have been graduated.
North Dakota Yes (Reference: NDAC Title 61.5-02-01-04) Yes (Reference: NDAC Title 61.5-02-01-04)
Ohio Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Applicant’s program director submits the “Entry Level Education Pre-Completion Form” indicating that the individual is a bona fide candidate for graduation from that entry-level PT/PTA program. After receipt, the Board will make the individual eligible to sit for an upcoming fixed date administration of the NPTE.Applicant could ultimately sit for and pass the NPTE prior to graduation.
Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Applicant’s program director submits the “Entry Level Education Pre-Completion Form” indicating that the individual is a bona fide candidate for graduation from that entry-level PT/PTA program. After receipt, the Board will make the individual eligible to sit for an upcoming fixed date administration of the NPTE.Applicant could ultimately sit for and pass the NPTE prior to graduation.
Oklahoma Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Pre-Graduation Examination Form
Yes (Reference: Board Website)

Pre-Graduation Examination Form
Oregon Yes (Reference: OR Admin Rules 848-010-0015(5))

You may take the NPTE up to 90 days before graduation but a license can not be issued until we have received either the certificate or official school transcript.
Yes (Reference: OR Admin Rules 848-010-0015(5))

You may take the NPTE up to 90 days before graduation but a license can not be issued until we have received either the certificate or official school transcript.
Pennsylvania No (Reference: PA Admin Code § 40.15.(b)) No (Reference: PA Admin Code § 40.15.(b))
Puerto Rico No (Reference: 20 L.P.R.A. § 245) No (Reference: 20 L.P.R.A. § 245)
Rhode Island No (Reference: Licensure Application) No (Reference: Licensure Application)
South Carolina No (Reference: SC Code of Laws SECTION 40-45-230.(F)) No (Reference: SC Code of Laws SECTION 40-45-230.(F))
South Dakota No (Reference: SD Law 36-10-28.) No (Reference: SD Law 36-10-28.)
Tennessee No (Reference: TN Admin Code 1150-01-.08(b)) No (Reference: TN Admin Code 1150-01-.08(b))
Texas No (Reference: TX PT Rules §329.2.) No (Reference: TX PT Rules §329.2.)
Utah No (Reference: UT Code 58-24b-302(1)(d)) No (Reference: UT Code 58-24b-302(1)(d))
Vermont No (Reference: VT Statute § 2103. (c )) No (Reference: VT Statute § 2103. (c ))
Virgin Islands No (Reference: 27 Virgin Islands Code, chapter 1, VIII) No (Reference: 27 Virgin Islands Code, chapter 1, VIII)
Virginia No (Reference: section 165d.) No (Reference: 18VAC112-20-60.1)
Washington Yes (Reference: WAC 246-915-020) No (Reference: WAC 246-915-020)
Wisconsin No (Reference: WI Regulation Chapter SPS 4.03(2)) No (Reference: WI Regulation Chapter SPS 4.03(2))
Wyoming Yes (Reference: WY Rules and Regulations Chapter 2 Sec 1.(c)) Yes (Reference: WY Rules and Regulations Chapter 2 Sec 1.(c))
Iowa No (Reference: IAC 645-200.2(4)) No (Reference: IAC 645-200.2(4))