New Hampshire Reference
[…] It is the legislature's intent that only individuals who meet and maintain prescribed standards of competence and conduct may engage in the practice of physical therapy as authorized by this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to promote the public interest and to accomplish the purpose stated herein.
Source. 2002, 237:1, eff. July 1, 2002.
328-A:2 Definitions
In this chapter and RSA 328-F:
- "Board'' means the physical therapy governing board established in RSA 328-F.
- "Consultation by means of telecommunication'' means that a physical therapist renders professional or expert opinion or advice to another physical therapist or health care provider via telecommunications or computer technology from a distant location. It includes the transfer of data or exchange of educational or related information by means of audio, video, or data communications.
- "Direct personal supervision'' means that the physical therapist or the physical therapist assistant is physically present and immediately available to direct and supervise tasks that are related to patient/client management.