New Hampshire Reference
[…] - All individuals licensed under this section shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state licensing body for that profession.
Source. 2023, 111:1, eff. Aug. 27, 2023.
NEW HAMPSHIRE ADMINISTRATIVE RULES
CHAPTER Phy 100 ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
PART Phy 101 PURPOSE
Phy 101.01 Purpose.
This chapter sets forth the organization and statutory responsibilities of physical therapy governing board and the manner of communication with the board.
Source. #9309, eff 11-28-2007; ss by #12993, eff 2-22-2020
PART Phy 102 DEFINITIONS
Phy 102.01 "Board" means "board" as defined in RSA 328-A:2, I, namely, "the physical therapy governing board established in RSA 328-F."
Source. #9309, eff 11-28-2007; ss by #12993, eff 2-20-2020
Phy 102.02 "Physical therapist” means "physical therapist" as defined in RSA 328-A:2, VII, namely "a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice physical therapy in this state."
Source. #9309, eff 11-28-2007; ss by #12993, eff 2-20-2020
Phy 102.03 "Physical therapy” means “physical therapy" as defined in RSA 328-A:2, IX, namely "the care and services provided by or under the direction and supervision of a physical therapist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter."
Source. #9309, eff 11-28-2007; ss by #12993, eff 2-20-2020
Phy 102.04 "Physical therapy assistant (PTA)" means a "physical therapist assistant as defined in RSA 328-A:2, VIII, namely "a person who meets the requirements of this chapter for licensure and who assists the physical therapist in selected components of physical therapy intervention."
Source. #9309, eff 11-28-2007; ss by #12993, eff 2-20-2020
PART Phy 103 DESCRIPTION OF THE BOARD AND BOARD MEETINGS
Phy 103.01 Composition of the Board.